
Explore our full library of interactive 9:16 visual engineering and SEO stories on Google Discover.
Detailed breakdown of eCommerce website costs in India (2025). Learn real pricing for Shopify, WooCommerce, and custom headless builds plus hidden TCO.
Building an online store in India involves a wide cost spectrum. A founder can buy a turnkey template on Shopify for ₹25,000, while a scaling direct-to-consumer (D2C) brand might spend ₹30,00,000 on a high-performance headless commerce setup.
When agencies send proposals with an order of magnitude difference in price, decision-makers often struggle to understand what they are paying for. A proposal for ₹50,000 and another for ₹5,00,000 might both list "custom responsive design, payment integration, and SEO setup." However, the underlying architecture, security posture, database design, and scalability couldn't be more different.
This guide provides a practical, technical breakdown of eCommerce development costs in India. We examine initial build fees, infrastructure expenses, platform trade-offs, local ecosystem integrations (payment gateways, logistics, WhatsApp APIs), and the true total cost of ownership (TCO) over three years.
Table of Contents
- The Three Technical Tiers of eCommerce Development
- Comprehensive Cost Comparison Matrix
- Detailed Platform Breakdown
- Indian Ecosystem Integration Costs
- Technical Deep Dive: Secure Razorpay Webhook Implementation
- Hidden Costs and Long-Term Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)
- Frequently Asked Questions
- Next Steps
The Three Technical Tiers of eCommerce Development
To evaluate quotes accurately, you must categorize your project into one of three architectural tiers.
Tier 1: Template-Based SaaS Build (Budget: ₹30,000 to ₹1,50,000)
This tier targets early-stage validation, single-product stores, or small inventories (under 100 SKUs).
- Core Technology: Shopify Basic, WooCommerce with pre-built themes, or Wix Stores.
- Development Effort: Theme configuration, basic CSS adjustments, app installation, catalog upload, and standard payment gateway connection.
- Trade-Offs: Rigid layout constraints, reliance on third-party apps for basic logic, higher monthly subscription bloat, and potential script slowdowns.
Tier 2: Custom-Designed Monolith Build (Budget: ₹2,00,000 to ₹8,00,000)
Designed for established retailers, growing D2C brands, or businesses requiring tailored user journeys and mid-sized catalogs (100 to 10,000 SKUs).
- Core Technology: Custom Shopify Liquid theme, customized WooCommerce with custom plugin extensions, or customized Magento (Adobe Commerce).
- Development Effort: Custom Figma-to-code design implementation, customized checkout fields, ERP/CRM synchronization, multi-warehouse logic, and custom database optimization.
- Trade-Offs: Requires ongoing server maintenance (if WooCommerce/Magento), regular plugin update management, and careful database indexing to prevent sluggish admin queries.
Tier 3: Custom Headless Architecture (Budget: ₹8,00,000 to ₹35,00,000+)
Tailored for high-traffic brands processing thousands of daily orders, requiring ultra-fast mobile load times, localized experience engines, or complex multi-currency/multi-region operations.
- Core Technology: Frontend: Next.js or SvelteKit deployed on Cloudflare Workers or Vercel. Backend: MedusaJS, Shopify Storefront API, or Strapi paired with Node.js.
- Development Effort: Decoupled API architecture, microservices, optimized Core Web Vitals, server-side caching layer, custom search engines (Typesense/Algolia), and automated CI/CD pipelines.
- Trade-Offs: Higher initial upfront engineering investment and requires skilled in-house developers or an expert engineering partner.
For a deeper dive into platform capabilities, explore our comparative analysis on Shopify vs custom eCommerce.
Comprehensive Cost Comparison Matrix
The table below outlines real-world baseline estimates for developing and running an eCommerce website in India.
| Cost Component | Tier 1: Template SaaS | Tier 2: Custom Monolith | Tier 3: Custom Headless |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Development | ₹30,000 – ₹1,50,000 | ₹2,00,000 – ₹8,00,000 | ₹8,00,000 – ₹35,00,000+ |
| Platform / Hosting Fee | ₹2,500 – ₹7,000 / mo | ₹1,500 – ₹25,000 / mo | ₹5,000 – ₹40,000 / mo |
| Theme / Design Costs | ₹0 – ₹15,000 (One-time) | ₹30,000 – ₹1,20,000 (Custom) | Included in dev contract |
| Paid Apps / Plugins | ₹2,000 – ₹10,000 / mo | ₹5,000 – ₹25,000 / mo | ₹0 – ₹15,000 / mo (Custom logic) |
| Payment Gateway Setup | Free – ₹5,000 | Free – ₹10,000 | Free – ₹15,000 |
| Maintenance & Security | ₹2,000 – ₹5,000 / mo | ₹10,000 – ₹35,000 / mo | ₹25,000 – ₹75,000 / mo |
| Target Lighthouse Score | 30 – 60 / 100 | 50 – 80 / 100 | 90 – 100 / 100 |
| Typical Deployment Time | 1 – 3 weeks | 4 – 10 weeks | 10 – 20 weeks |
If you are currently evaluating your existing store's growth constraints, reviewing our web development pricing page can give you an accurate benchmark of standard agency engagements.
Detailed Platform Breakdown
1. Hosted SaaS Platforms (Shopify, BigCommerce)
Shopify dominates the Indian D2C space due to quick turnaround and extensive app integrations.
- Initial Setup Cost: ₹30,000 to ₹3,00,000 depending on custom design vs standard theme configuration.
- Monthly Infrastructure Cost:
- Shopify Basic:
$25/month (₹2,100/mo) - Shopify Plan:
$65/month (₹5,400/mo) - Shopify Advanced:
$399/month (₹33,000/mo) - Shopify Plus: Starts at $2,000/month (~₹1,66,000/mo)
- Shopify Basic:
- Transaction Fees: 0.5% to 2.0% per transaction if using third-party payment gateways alongside native plans.
- App Stack Bloat: Real-world Indian D2C stores often end up installing 8 to 15 third-party apps for product reviews, spin-wheels, COD verification, pincode checking, and WhatsApp chats. These add ₹10,000 to ₹40,000 in monthly recurring costs while introducing DOM bloat that harms mobile performance.
2. Self-Hosted Open Source (WooCommerce, Magento)
WooCommerce provides complete software ownership without monthly platform commissions, making it popular for businesses operating on custom operational logic.
- Initial Setup Cost: ₹50,000 to ₹5,00,000.
- Hosting Requirements: WooCommerce requires adequate CPU and RAM resources for database queries during traffic spikes. Cheap ₹200/month shared hosting will result in 5-second database response times and dropped carts during sales events. A dedicated VPS or managed cloud server (Cloudways, AWS Lightsail, DigitalOcean) running NGINX, Redis caching, and PHP 8.2+ costs between ₹2,500 and ₹15,000 per month.
- Plugin Maintenance Costs: Premium plugins (WooCommerce Subscriptions, Advanced Dynamic Pricing, WPML, Security suites) cost around ₹20,000 to ₹60,000 per year.
- Engineering Overhead: Updates to WordPress core, WooCommerce plugins, and PHP versions require staging server testing to prevent breaking checkout flows.
Brands experiencing sluggish response times on WooCommerce often require specialized page speed optimization to optimize database queries, set up Redis object caching, and reduce Time to First Byte (TTFB).
3. Custom Headless Commerce (Next.js, SvelteKit, MedusaJS)
Headless architecture separates the user-facing store frontend from the backend commerce engine. The frontend is built using frameworks like SvelteKit or Next.js, while the backend utilizes MedusaJS, Strapi, or headless Shopify APIs.
- Initial Setup Cost: ₹8,00,000 to ₹35,00,000+.
- Hosting & Infrastructure:
- Frontend hosted on Vercel or Cloudflare Pages (Free to ₹3,500/mo).
- MedusaJS backend / Node.js API server hosted on AWS EC2 or Render (₹3,000 to ₹15,000/mo).
- PostgreSQL database managed on Supabase or AWS RDS (₹2,500 to ₹12,000/mo).
- Why Choose Headless?
- Instant page transitions with zero-second routing.
- Complete control over schema, accessibility, and Core Web Vitals.
- Ultra-fast serverless edge rendering for peak traffic sales (e.g., festival sales spikes).
- Eliminates third-party app monthly subscriptions by building custom, lightweight UI components.
For organizations considering modernizing an legacy architecture, collaborating with experienced SvelteKit and Next.js developers ensures your data contracts, edge deployment pipelines, and hydration states are properly configured.
Indian Ecosystem Integration Costs
Building an eCommerce store in India requires integrating specific local operational tooling. Standard global guides frequently overlook these essentials.
Payment Gateways & MDR Fees
Indian customers expect options like UPI (Google Pay, PhonePe, Paytm), NetBanking, Credit/Debit cards, and Buy Now Pay Later (BNPL) platforms like LazyPay or Simpl.
- Leading Providers: Razorpay, Cashfree, PhonePe Payment Gateway, Paytm Payment Gateway.
- Setup Fees: Generally ₹0 for standard onboarding, though corporate accounts with custom terms may carry a setup charge of ₹5,000 to ₹15,000.
- Merchant Discount Rate (MDR):
- UPI Transactions: 0% (as per Indian regulations, though some gateways charge a small nominal fee for enterprise accounts).
- Debit Cards: 0.4% to 0.9%.
- Credit Cards: 1.8% to 2.0% + 18% GST on the fee.
- International Cards: 3.0% to 3.5% + forex markup.
Logistics & Automated COD Management
Cash on Delivery (COD) remains a primary payment method in tier-2 and tier-3 Indian cities, representing 40% to 70% of orders for non-prepaid brands. Managing Return to Origin (RTO) rates is critical to maintaining profitability.
- Aggregators: Shiprocket, NimbusPost, Delhivery Direct, Pickrr.
- Integration Cost: API integration takes 8 to 20 engineering hours (₹15,000 to ₹40,000) for custom platforms, or zero upfront cost via standard platform plugins.
- RTO Protection Tools: Tools like Shiprocket X or Custom Fraud APIs check customer address validity and flag high-risk COD accounts via OTP verification before order creation. Software cost: ₹2,000 to ₹12,000/month depending on volume.
WhatsApp & SMS Business APIs
Transactional notifications (order confirmation, dispatch alerts, delivery OTPs, cart abandonment recovery) sent via WhatsApp achieve 90%+ open rates compared to email in India.
- BSP Providers: Interakt, Wati, Gupshup, Aisensy.
- Platform Base Cost: ₹1,500 to ₹6,000 per month.
- Meta WhatsApp API Charges:
- Utility Conversations (Order status, OTP): ~₹0.12 to ₹0.15 per conversation.
- Marketing Conversations (Promotions, Abandoned Cart): ~₹0.70 to ₹0.80 per conversation.
- DLT SMS Registration (Mandatory in India): Standard SMS requires DLT registration (TRAI requirement) costing ~₹2,500 to ₹5,000 initially, plus ~₹0.12 per transactional SMS.
GST and Invoicing Compliance
Indian eCommerce businesses must generate GST-compliant tax invoices listing HSN/SAC codes, state-wise CGST/SGST/IGST breakdowns, and optional e-Invoicing for businesses exceeding mandated turnover thresholds.
- Custom ERP / Accounting Integration: Linking your website checkout to Tally, Zoho Books, or Busy accounting software costs between ₹25,000 and ₹1,20,000 depending on sync frequency and tax rules.
Technical Deep Dive: Secure Razorpay Webhook Implementation
A common operational vulnerability in low-cost eCommerce sites is trusting client-side payment confirmations. If a user closes their mobile browser after completing a UPI transaction on Razorpay before being redirected back to your order-success page, your store might fail to log the order—or worse, register unverified transactions.
Below is a production-ready Node.js / Express backend route handler demonstrating secure webhook verification for Razorpay payments. It handles cryptographic signature checking, prevents replay attacks, and safely handles inventory allocation.
const express = require('express');
const crypto = require('crypto');
const router = express.Router();
// Ensure raw body is parsed for signature verification
router.post('/api/webhooks/razorpay', express.raw({ type: 'application/json' }), async (req, res) => {
const webhookSecret = process.env.RAZORPAY_WEBHOOK_SECRET;
const razorpaySignature = req.headers['x-razorpay-signature'];
if (!razorpaySignature) {
return res.status(400).json({ error: 'Missing signature header' });
}
// 1. Verify HMAC SHA256 Signature
const expectedSignature = crypto
.createHmac('sha256', webhookSecret)
.update(req.body)
.digest('hex');
const isSignatureValid = crypto.timingSafeEqual(
Buffer.from(expectedSignature),
Buffer.from(razorpaySignature)
);
if (!isSignatureValid) {
console.error('Invalid Razorpay webhook signature detected.');
return res.status(400).json({ error: 'Invalid cryptographic signature' });
}
// 2. Parse payload after validation
const payload = JSON.parse(req.body.toString());
const event = payload.event;
try {
if (event === 'payment.captured') {
const paymentEntity = payload.payload.payment.entity;
const orderId = paymentEntity.order_id;
const amountPaid = paymentEntity.amount / 100; // Amount in INR
console.log(`Payment successful for Order ID: ${orderId}, Amount: ₹${amountPaid}`);
// Perform idempotent database operations
// - Update order status to 'Paid'
// - Trigger ERP / Warehouse stock reservation
// - Dispatch WhatsApp / SMS notification to customer
} else if (event === 'payment.failed') {
const paymentEntity = payload.payload.payment.entity;
console.warn(`Payment failed for Order ID: ${paymentEntity.order_id}`);
// Mark transaction attempt as failed in DB
}
// Return 200 OK to acknowledge receipt
res.status(200).json({ status: 'ok' });
} catch (err) {
console.error('Error handling webhook event processing:', err);
res.status(500).json({ error: 'Internal processing error' });
}
});
module.exports = router;
Implementing robust server-to-server transaction validation ensures zero payment drop-offs, protects against fraud, and reduces customer support overhead.
If your team is managing a complex legacy migration or platform upgrade, our website redesign services cover everything from API integration to preserving existing search traffic and transaction workflows.
Hidden Costs and Long-Term Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)
When planning your budget, looking only at upfront agency invoices can result in unbudgeted maintenance expenses later on. Here are the true operating costs across 36 months:
1. Domain & DNS Management
- .in or .co.in Domain: ₹600 to ₹1,000 per year.
- .com Domain: ₹1,100 to ₹1,800 per year.
- Enterprise DNS (Cloudflare Registrar / Route 53): ₹0 to ₹3,000 per year for enterprise DDoS mitigation and fast DNS propagation.
2. Search Engine Optimization & Technical Audits
An eCommerce platform is useless if customers cannot discover your products via organic search.
- Technical SEO Audits: Standard eCommerce platforms require structured schema graphs (
Product,Offer,AggregateRating,BreadcrumbList), canonical tag logic for faceted filtering, dynamic sitemaps, and strict URL management. - Ongoing SEO Investment: ₹25,000 to ₹1,00,000 per month for content production, backlink profiles, and technical optimizations.
You can audit your platform's underlying technical search health using our free SEO audit tool or consult directly with our technical SEO services team.
3. Media Storage and CDN Bandwidth
High-resolution product imagery and video demonstrations require fast delivery networks to maintain performance on mobile devices over 4G/5G connections across India.
- Image CDN (Cloudinary, Imgix, Cloudflare Stream): ₹2,000 to ₹15,000 per month depending on image transformations and bandwidth consumption.
4. Annual Maintenance Contracts (AMC)
- SaaS Platforms: Expect to allocate 5–10% of initial build costs annually for adjustments, layout updates, and banner modifications.
- Monoliths (WooCommerce/Magento): AMC typically runs 15–25% of the original build cost per year to cover plugin updates, security patches, database cleanup, and server monitoring.
- Custom Headless: Require a dedicated engineering retainer (₹30,000 to ₹1,20,000/month) for continuous deployment, security updates, and feature updates.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the realistic minimum cost to build a functional eCommerce website in India?
The absolute baseline cost for a functional store using a pre-made template on Shopify or WooCommerce starts around ₹30,000 to ₹50,000 for development, plus baseline software subscriptions (~₹2,100/month for Shopify plus domain costs). This yields a basic store suitable for validating product market fit.
Should I choose WooCommerce or Shopify for an Indian eCommerce startup?
If you have minimal technical skills and need to launch quickly without managing server updates, Shopify is generally the safer choice despite monthly subscription fees. If you require specialized checkout flows, custom backend logic, zero platform commission fees, and full ownership of your data, WooCommerce or a custom headless setup is the better long-term fit.
How much do payment gateways charge for domestic transactions in India?
Most major Indian gateways (Razorpay, Cashfree, PhonePe) do not charge setup fees for standard accounts. The Merchant Discount Rate (MDR) typically ranges from 0% for UPI transactions to 1.8%–2.0% (plus 18% GST) for domestic credit card payments.
Why do custom headless websites cost significantly more than Shopify or WooCommerce?
Headless websites decoupling the frontend from the commerce engine require building custom UI components, implementing API integrations, handling server-side caching, and managing custom databases. In return, they offer faster loading speeds, lower bounce rates on mobile networks, superior Core Web Vitals, and total freedom over the user experience.
Next Steps
Selecting the right technical architecture and understanding true development costs prevents expensive rebuilds down the road. If you are building a new online store, upgrading a legacy platform, or looking to lower customer acquisition costs through faster page loads, engineering precision matters.
Whether you are located near our website development company in Delhi or operating elsewhere across India or globally, our engineering team can help you map out your architecture and provide a clear pricing breakdown tailored to your business goals.
Ready to build a fast, scalable eCommerce store? Get in touch with our team via our contact page to schedule a technical architecture consultation.
Stay Updated via Google Preferred Sources
Add HWT Techy to your preferred sources in Google Search to receive verified updates and technical dispatches in Google Top Stories and AI Overviews.
Is Your Website Passing Core Web Vitals?
Enter your domain below to run our free, instant technical SEO audit scanner. Uncover slow LCP assets, layout shifts (CLS), and schema errors in seconds.
Need help with these strategies?
Our developer team builds custom websites, fast web apps, and Google search solutions.